Sinhala (Sri Lanka)Tamil-Sri Lanka

Home Disaster Management

Disaster Management

Vision

A secure community and a sustainable development in Sri Lanka

Mission

Enhancement of a secure Sri Lanka under a proper management of natural,technological and human made disasters

 

Main Functions

  1. Reduction,management and long time minimization of the disasters
  2. Collection, research and study of the disasters
  3. Pre preparation (National level and other levels)
  4. Pre disaster  alerts and removing
  5. Training,education and instruction
  6. coordination of emergency missions

Name

Designation

Contact Number

 

Mr.ThusithaP.Wanigasinghe

 

District Secretary/Government Agent

0352222235

Mobile - 0716842730 

Fax - 0352232620 

Mr. Abeywickrama Wanasooriya

 

Additional District Secretary

0352222236

Mobile - 0714426262

Mr.Mahendra Jagath

Asst.Director of DMC

0773957876

0715999308

Mr.Lahiru De Silva

Asst.Coordinator

0783855900

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The identified disasters and the predicted time period for them in the district of Kegalle


Disaster - Flood

Predicted Time period – April, May and November

Divisional Secretariat

Risky areas

Ruwanwella

Pallekanugala,Imbulana, Pethangoda,Gonaramba,Siyambalawala,Medagada, Gonagala,Mapitigama West

Yatiyantota

Pahala Garagoda

Dehiowita

Pahala Thalduwa,Ihala Thalduwa,Theligama,Kurupetta,Magammana,Panawala,Thimbiripola,Dikella,

Panwala,Godagampala

Galigamuwa

Godagampala,Holomgoda,Boyagoda,Alawala,Pindeniya

Warakapola

Dedigama,Thuntota,Polgampala,Pallepilpitiya

Rambukkana

Naranbedda West

Mawanella

Gondiwela

Aranayaka

Kalugalla,Kumarapur,Bilalpola,Dippitiya,Waharakgoda

Bulathkohupitiya

Wegalgoda

Deraniyagala

Lassegama

Disaster - Flood

Predicted Time period – No specific time period.Liable to have heavy  rains

 

Divisional Secretariat

Risky areas

Ruwanwella

Galapitamada,Amitirigala South

Yatiyantota

Kabulugamuwa,Galpotha,Mahawia,Yatiyantota,Welihenthenna,Weeragalla,

Hakbellawaka,Malalpola,Dombepola,Gonagamuwa,Theigama,Mawatta,

Kirikohuthenna,Kithulgala North,Dunukedeniyamahage

Dehiowita

Uduwila,Alugamwehera,Maniyangama,Galabalana Kanda,Viharakanda,

Madola,Dikella,Rangegama,Godagampala,Ambalanpitiya

Galigamuwa

Dematanpitiya,Narangoda,Alawala,Arandara,Kirindana,Kinigama,Pindeniya,

Pothukoladeniya,Lahupana,Hapudeniya,Damunupola,ampe,

Rukgahathenna,Karagalla,Arukgammana.

Warakapola

Morawaka,Menikkadawara,Imbuodeniya,Weragala,Polgampala,Palepelpita

Rambukkana

Eriyagolla

Mawanella

Ihala Kotte,Keppetipola,Gondiwela,Randiwela,Beligammana,Hingula,Mawela,

Kehelpanela

Aranayaka

Uduwewala,Eppala,Asmandala,Gammangoda,Wattegedara,

Kumarapura,Kehelwatta,Godigamuwa,Galbokka,Aranayaka,

Podape,Aramba,Selawa est,Jambugasmulla.

 

Bulathkopitiya

Thelkumuduwa,Panapitiya,Wegalla,Ambamalla,Ambuwakka,

Getiyamulla,Kanangamuwa.

Deraniyagala

Kosgahakanda,Deraniyagala,Lassegama,Behenella,Basnagala,Dodawatta.

Kegalle

Nivunugalla,Bulugahadeniya,Godigamuwa,Moradana,Undugoda,Bogala,

Belihuwana

 

 

The summery of the families who are under the severe treats of

land slides

 

DS Division

Grama Nilidari Division

No of families under the theats

01

Bulathkohupitiya

Urumeewala,Udapotha,Uduwa,Haloluwa,panapitiya,Ambamalla,

Narangala,Ambuwakka,Bulathkohupitiya,Wegalla,Kendawa

264

02

Yatiyantota

Amanawala,Dombepola,Neluwathukanda,Jayawindagama,Malalpola,

Gonagamuwa,Theligama,Kalukohuthenna,Parussella,

Yatiyantota,Mahawila,Weliheatenna,Kithulgala South,Ganepalla,Berannawa,Malwatta

225

03

Deraniyagala

Basnagala,Yatiwala,Demeda,Nakkawita,Behenella,

Deraniyagala South & North,

Udapola,Udabage,Lassegama

110

04

Galigamuwa

Naberiya,Pothukoladeniya,Bambaragama,Atugoda,Renapana,

Hapudeniya Holombuwa,Narangoda,Pinigama,ahupana,Kurunegama,

Pindeniya ,Atala,Kiridana Arukgammana,Rukgahathenna,Hathnpitiya,Karagala

50

05

Rambukkana

Kadigamuuwa,Kiriwandeniya,dambulla,Yatagama,Mahagama

42

06

Warakapola

Thambadiya,Othnapitiya,Hallawa,Pallepelpita,Welhella,Thagama,

Menikkadawara,

Kodapaluwa,Opatha,Palamure,Niwatuwa

40

07

Ruwanwella

Pethangoda,Siyambalawala,Magalla,Doranuwa,Daluwalana,Lewangama North,Mahakanda

26

08

Dehiowita

Viharakanda,Thimbiripoa,Hinguralakanda North,Dehiowita,Hinguralakanda West,Kahanawita,Galabalanakanda,

Ihala Thalduwa

10

09

Mawanella

Keppitipola,Dunugama maliyadda,Randiwela

8

10

Kegalle

Higgoda,Thiyambarahena

3

11

Aranayaka

Deiyanwala

1

Number of Total Families

779

 

 


Key Activities

The Alternative land to be acquired for further use

 

DS Division

Name of Land

GN Division

Current situation of the Land

Total area of the land(acres)

Land Area to be acquired (acres)

Facilities in the land

Present  owner of the land

Distance from the land to the nearest town

1

Bulathkohupitiya

Estate of Urumiwala

Wagalla

Shrub


25

Road, Electricity, Water

Kelani Vali Plantaitons Company

Bulathkohupitiya

12Km

Estate of Vioya

Amabamalla

Rubber plantation


3

Road, Electricity, Water

Kelani Vali Plantaitons Company

Bulathkohupitiya

12Km

Estate of Waharaka

Uduwa

Rubber plantation


8

Road, Electricity, Water

Kelani Vali Plantaitons Company

Bulathkohupitiya

12Km

2

Yatiyanthota

Estate of Hubagahapitiya

Gonagamuwa

Old coconut plantation and shrub


15

Road , Water

Land Reform Commission

Kithulgala 5Km

Thaligama 6Km

Kalukohhuthanna 7Km

Ganepella 8Km

3

Dariniyagala

Estate of Udabage

Wathegedara

Bran Land

599

5

Road, Electricity, Water

Bogawanthalawa plantation Ltd

Dariniyagala 3Km


Estate of Nuri

Busnagala

Bran Land


50

6

Road, Electricity, Water

Bogawanthalawa plantation Ltd

Dariniyagala

14 Km

Basnagala 2 Km

Estate of unhettigama

udabage

Bran Land

91

6

Road, Electricity, Water

Bogawanthalawa plantation Ltd

Dariniyagala

6 Km

Unhettigama 10Km

Estate of Maliboda

Pothdenikandha

Bran Land

397

6

Road, Electricity, Water

Bogawanthalawa plantation Ltd

Dariniyagala 12Km

Malibada 1 Km

4

Galigamuwa


Bisowela

Bran Land


10

Road, Electricity, Water

Kegalle Plantations Company

Galigamuwa

1.5 Km


Alawala

Pines plantation


10

Road, Electricity, Water

Department of Forest Conservations

Galigamuwa 7 km

Esate Of Orangegoch

Halamada

Coconut


10

Road, Electricity, Water

Kegalle Plantations Company


Ranwala Hundiya 9km

5

Rambukkana

Estate Of Gajabapura

Marukwathura

Coconut

77

10

Road, water

Land Reform Commission

Rumbukkana15 Km

Polgahawela 8 km

6

Warakapola

Estate of Nugaghamula

Kohobadeniya

Unmaintained old tea plantation

12

12


Kegalle Plantations Company

Warakapola 7 Km

Dadigama 3 Km

 


Estate of Narangoda

Thabadiya

Irregular rubber bran land

10

5

Road, Water

Kegalle Plantations Company

Warakapola

16 Km Kotiyakubura

5 km

 


Pathanawaththa

Ihala lenagala

Jungle covered land

25

15

Road, Electricity, Water

Kegalle Plantations Company



 


 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*  Program /workshop Completion Reports

























 

 

 

Special Programmes of District Disaster Management Coordinating Unit

 

 

 

 
District Secretary/GA

Mr. W.M.Abeywickrama Wanasooriya